Tuesday, February 28, 2017
[…] Monday, February 20, 2017

IS IT WASHINGTON'S DAY OR PRESIDENTS' DAY?



The Uniform Monday Holiday Act (Pub.L. 90–363) is an Act of Congress that amended the federal holiday provisions of the United States Code to establish the observance of certain holidays on Mondays. The Act was signed into law on June 28, 1968 and took effect on January 1, 1971. The official designation of the federal holiday observed on the third Monday of February is Washington’s Birthday. See section 6103(a) of title 5 of the United States Code.

New York Law is the same. General Construction Law § 24 provides: The term public holiday includes the following days in each year: "the first day of January, known as New Year's day; the third Monday of January known as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. day; the twelfth day of February, known as Lincoln's birthday; the third Monday in February, known as Washington's birthday; ......"

Friday, February 17, 2017

CHILD CUSTODY - TEENAGER'S PREFERENCE NOT CONTROLLING



MATTER OF MANELL v. MANELL, 2017 NY Slip Op 224 - NY: Appellate Div., 3rd Dept. 2017, where the child in question was the parties' 14/15 year old son: