In the absence of any applicable statutory exception, the procedure chosen by the agency to implement its right of setoff is circumscribed by the rulemaking requirements of SAPA. It follows that if under SAPA respondent's 50% recoupment policy required the promulgation of a rule, petitioner, to whom the policy is being directly applied, has standing to challenge respondent's noncompliance with SAPA, notwithstanding that a more stringent policy might have been implemented.
Section 102(2)(a)(i) of SAPA defines a "rule" as "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency *** ". In Matter of Cordero v Corbisiero (80 NY2d 771), we adopted for purposes of determining what constitutes a "rule" under SAPA the criterion for constitutional filing purposes articulated in Matter of Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany v New York State Dept. of Health (66 NY2d 948) embracing "a