"Section 463.6 Reopening.
[…] Contributions so paid by the first employer on behalf of the second employer shall be deemed paid by the second employer. If the first employer fails to pay, on the date prescribed by the commissioner, contributions due on wages paid by the second employer, the commissioner may collect such deficiency from the second employer."
Wednesday, August 18, 2010
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE - WHAT HAPPENS IF EMPLOYER DOES NOT PAY TAXES
In an investigation, we begin with Section 640 of the Labor Law (Article 18):
"Prosecution and litigation. The failure by any person to do any act required by or under the provisions of this article shall be deemed an act committed in part at the office of the industrial commissioner in Albany and committed in part in the place where the person resides or has a place for the regular transaction of business. The certificate of the industrial commissioner or deputy industrial commissioner to the effect that contribution has not been paid, that a report has not been filed, or that information has not been supplied, as required by or under the provisions of this article, shall be prima-facie evidence that such contribution has not been paid, that such report has not been filed, or that such information has not been supplied."
"Prosecution and litigation.