Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] The next question is whether the Referee to hear and determine erred in granting approval of the contract between plaintiff and defendant pursuant to the provisions of certain relevant statutes. Subdivision 1 of section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law provides that in order to sell any of its real property, such a corporation must apply for and obtain leave of court pursuant to section 511 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. Subdivision (d) of section 511 provides that the court may authorize the sale if it appears to the court's satisfaction that: "the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted [thereby]".
The law is clear that a religious corporation can enter into a valid contract for the sale of its real property without first obtaining court approval (Muck v Hitchcock, 149 App Div 323, 328-329, revd on other grounds 212 N.Y. 283; Congregation Beth Elohim v Central Presbyt.