Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] Defendant also moves, pursuant to CPLR 6514, to cancel the notice of pendency. CPLR 6501 provides that a notice of pendency may be filed where "the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." The instant action seeks specific performance of an alleged agreement to transfer title to real property. Thus, filing a notice of pendency was appropriate under the circumstances. Under CPLR 6514 (a), the court must direct the cancellation of a notice of pendency "if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519." As this court has granted defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint, the notice of pendency must be cancelled pursuant to CPLR 6514 (a) upon the expiration of thirty days from service of a copy of this Order unless an appeal is taken and cancellation is stayed pursuant to CPLR 5519 (see Greven