Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] Defendant contends that immediate cancellation of the notice of pendency is appropriate, irrespective of the time to appeal, under CPLR 6514 (b), which permits the court, in its discretion, to cancel a notice of pendency, "if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." However, although this court has found that the documentary evidence established that no contract was formed, in light of the fact that defendant continued to hold plaintiff's deposit at the time the action was commenced, it cannot be said that the action was brought in bad faith.