Wednesday, December 24, 2014
[…] Please join Patrick R. Krill, Director of the Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Legal Professionals Program, for an enlightening look at why the legal profession presents so many pitfalls for our mental health, as well as some useful strategies for avoiding those traps this holiday season."
http://www.hazelden.org/web/public/event.view?eventId=4347248
http://www.hazelden.org/web/public/event.view?eventId=4347248
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
THANKSGIVING WISHES
And what is a legal holiday? According to 5 U.S. Code § 6103 - Holidays, with respect to federal government organizations and employees:
"(a) The following are legal public holidays:
"(a) The following are legal public holidays:
New Year’s Day, January 1.
Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., the third Monday in January.
Washington’s Birthday, the third Monday in February.
Memorial Day, the last Monday in May.
Independence Day, July 4.
Labor Day, the first Monday in September.
Columbus Day, the second Monday in October.
Veterans Day, November 11.
Thanksgiving Day, the fourth Thursday in November.
Christmas Day, December 25."
Tuesday, November 25, 2014
ON HANDWRITTEN WILLS
This month's New York State Bar Association's BAR JOURNAL starts off with an article on "From Tractor Fenders
to iPhones - Holographic Wills"