Thursday, May 31, 2018
[…] [Commissioner of Labor], 15 NY3d at 437; Matter of Ted Is Back Corp. [Roberts], 64 NY2d 725, 726 [1984]). "All aspects of the arrangement must be examined to determine whether the degree of control and direction reserved to the [purported] employer establishes an employment relationship" (Matter of Villa Maria Inst. of Music [Ross], 54 NY2d 691, 692 [1981] [citations omitted]).

Initially, we are unpersuaded by the company's contention that the Board erred in determining that claimant was an employee as a matter of law pursuant to Labor Law § 511 (1) (b). Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) defines "[e]mployment" for unemployment insurance purposes to include "any service by a person for an employer . . . as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing . . . bakery products." According to the company, claimant did not earn a commission but earned revenue upon selling the bakery products that he purchased at prices set by him.