Thursday, October 31, 2019
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, including the young age of the child and the absence of any demonstrable prejudice to the child's interests, the court providently exercised its discretion in not appointing an attorney (see Matter of Quinones v Quinones, 139 AD3d at 1074)."

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

120 DAYS AFTER COMMENCEMENT



CPLR 306-b provides: "Service of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, third-party summons and complaint, or petition with a notice of petition or order to show cause shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding, provided that in an action or proceeding, except a proceeding commenced under the election law, where the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less, service shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires.  If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."

Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Wilson 2019 NY Slip Op 07595 Decided on October 23, 2019 Appellate Division, Second Department