"On October 6, 1941, the House passed a joint resolution declaring the
[…] Defendant failed to raise material issues of fact whether it violated Labor Law § 193(1) (see generally Jacobsen v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 22 NY3d 824, 833 [2014]).
In light of that determination, we further conclude that plaintiff is entitled "to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, [and] prejudgment interest" (Labor Law § 198 [1-a]), and we therefore further modify the order accordingly.
Thursday, November 7, 2019
WHEN YOU TERMINATE AN EMPLOYEE - PART 2
Recalling yesterday's post about New York Labor Law Section 195 (6) requiring written notice of termination, etc., it also provided that "Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter." Let us look at that penalty.
New York Labor Law Section 217 (7):