"On October 6, 1941, the House passed a joint resolution declaring the
[…] And this is in addition to the penalties under New York Labor Law Section 218 (1) which state, in effect, that an employer who violates the non-monetary provisions of Article 6 of the Labor Law (which includes Section 195), is subject to a maximum penalty of $1,000 for a first violation, $2,000 for a second violation and $3,000 for a third or subsequent violation.
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
WHEN YOU TERMINATE AN EMPLOYEE - PART 1
A written notice is required.
New York Labor Law Section 195 provides:
"Every employer shall:
6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter."
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
IF YOU WORK, YOU STILL GET TIME TO VOTE
NYS Election Law 3-110
1. A registered voter may, without loss of pay for up to three hours, take off so much working time as will enable him or her to vote at any election.