Thursday, April 30, 2020
[…] When a court chooses to take judicial notice of records, it obviates a foundation for purposes of admitting said documents into evidence (Bernasconi v Aeon, LLC, 105 AD3d 1167, 1169 [3d Dept 2013]; Lagano v Soule, 86 AD3d 665, 667, n 5 [3d Dept 2011]; Secretary of Dept. of Hous. and Urban Dev. v Torres, 2 Misc 3d 53, 55 [App Term 2003]). Here, the Court took judicial notice of the affidavits in its files.
[2] CPLR § 308(2) states that a natural person can be served "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty days of each other; proof of such service