Friday, May 29, 2020
[…] Thursday, May 21, 2020

REMEMBER COMMENCEMENT AND SERVICE ARE TWO DIFFERENT THINGS


Chief Administrative Judge Marks released a Memorandum yesterday announcing that, beginning Monday, May 25, "e-filing through the NYSCEF system -- including the filing of new non-essential matters -- will be restored in those counties of the state that have not yet met the benchmarks required" under the Governor's reopening plan, including those in New York City and Long Island.

But have a process server ready to serve in quarantine times because pursuant to CPLR 306-b service of a summons and complaint must be made within 120 days after the commencement of the action, which the court, upon motion, may in its discretion and "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service" (CPLR 306-b; Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 101 [2001]; Chan v Zoubarev, 157 AD3d 851 [2018]). To establish good cause, a plaintiff must demonstrate reasonable diligence in attempting service Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, supra at 105-106).