Friday, May 29, 2020
[…] The mother's order to show cause to change custody, alter the primary residence designation or modify the visitation plan in the agreement is denied, as is her request for attorneys' fees. The father's cross-motion to dismiss the wife's application is granted but the Court, in an exercise of discretion, declines to award him fees either."

Tuesday, May 26, 2020

NEW RULES - EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION




Laws of 2020, Ch 55, §1, enacted April 3, 2020 added an additional factor to the property distribution factors in Domestic Relations Law §236 [B]5] [d]. Factor 14 “any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper” was renumbered factor 15, and a new “domestic violence” factor 14 was added: (14) whether either party has committed an act  or  acts  of  domestic  violence, as described in subdivision  one  of  section four hundred    fifty-nine-a of the social services law, against the other party and the