Tuesday, June 30, 2020
[…] Other than the original purchase price of some furniture items as shown by the invoice dated March 15, 2016 from Bob's Discount Furniture (Claimants' Exhibit 5), the Claimants gave no estimates or paid receipts indicating the cost of cleaning the items listed in Claimants' Exhibit 6 or the value of the items listed in Exhibit 6 that the Claimants asserted they lost due to the roach issues.
DISCUSSION Residential leases in New York are governed by a warranty of habitability; that is (as set forth in NY Real Property Law § 235-b[1]), "[i]n every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented . . . are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." The New York Court of Appeals, in Park West Management Corp. v Mitchell (47 NY2d 316, 325 [1979], cert denied 444 US 992 [1979]) analyzed RPL § 235-b as codifying existing case law and recognized that "[a] residential lease is now effectively deemed a sale of shelter and services by the landlord