Friday, April 30, 2021
[…] A change in applicable law may serve as such a factor (John P. v Whalen, 54 NY2d 89 [1981]; Schwartz v Public Adm'r of Bronx County, 24 NY2d at 72; Restatement [Second] of Judgments, section 28[2]), and the court has taken note of a significant change in the law since the Family Court decision was issued.
In 2010, the legislature superseded the decision of the Court of Appeals in Knights v Knights, (71 NY2d 865 [1988]), by amending Family Court Act section 451(3)(a) to read in part: "Incarceration shall not be considered voluntary unemployment and shall not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances provided such incarceration is not the result of nonpayment of a child support order, or an offense against the custodial parent or child who is the subject of the order or judgment" (see L 2010, ch 182, § 6).