Thursday, October 28, 2021
[…] Gao v. Barr, 968 F.3d 137, 141 n.1 (2d Cir. 2020).

CONCLUSION

American Airlines' motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in part. The first count of the complaint is dismissed with prejudice. Given the terms of the parties' contract, any amendment to that claim would be futile. See Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 112 (2d Cir. 2000). The second count of the complaint survives.

SO ORDERED."

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

WHEN A JUDGE RECUSES


Signed into law in December 2020 was new Judiciary Law Section 9:
"§ 9. Recusal; reason.

Any judge who recuses himself or herself from sitting in or taking any part in the decision of an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding shall provide the reason for such recusal in writing or on the record; provided, however, that no judge shall be required to provide a reason for such recusal when the reason may result in embarrassment, or is of a personal nature, affecting the judge or a person related to the judge within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity."

According to the Senate:
"Judicial recusal is an important mechanism to safeguard the perception
of judicial integrity. A judge must currently disqualify themselves from
presiding over a matter when they doubt their ability to preside impar-
tially.