Tuesday, May 31, 2022
[…] G. L. c. 72, § 2. Among other required reports, supervisors of attendance, under the direction of the school committee, must maintain a record of all school-age children residing in the town and must "examine carefully into all cases where children of school age are not enrolled in, and attending school, as required by [G. L. c. 76, § 1]." G. L. c. 72, § 2.

The school committee of each town is charged with enforcing the legislative mandate that children attend school "during the number of days required by the board of education in each school year." G. L. c. 76, § 1. Supervisors of attendance "shall inquire into all cases" where a child is habitually absent from school and "may apply for petitions under the provisions of [G. L. c. 119, § 39E]." G. L. c. 76, § 20. Pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 39E,

"A school district may initiate an application for assistance in [the Juvenile Court] stating that said child is not excused from attendance in accordance with the lawful and reasonable regulations of such child's school, has willfully failed to attend school for more than [eight] school days in a quarter or repeatedly fails to obey the lawful and reasonable regulations of the child's school. The application for assistance shall also state whether or not the child and the child's family have participated in the truancy prevention program, if one is available, and a statement of the specific steps taken under the truancy prevention program to prevent the child's truancy; and if the application for assistance states that a child has repeatedly failed to obey the lawful and reasonable regulations of the school, a statement of the specific steps taken by the school to improve the child's conduct."

Moreover, G. L. c. 76, § 20, provides that, "if the court so orders," supervisors of attendance shall

"have oversight of children placed on probation . . . and of children admitted to or attending shows or entertainments in violation of [G. L. c. 140, § 197].