Tuesday, May 31, 2022
[…] The application for assistance shall also state whether or not the child and the child's family have participated in the truancy prevention program, if one is available, and a statement of the specific steps taken under the truancy prevention program to prevent the child's truancy; and if the application for assistance states that a child has repeatedly failed to obey the lawful and reasonable regulations of the school, a statement of the specific steps taken by the school to improve the child's conduct."

Moreover, G. L. c. 76, § 20, provides that, "if the court so orders," supervisors of attendance shall

"have oversight of children placed on probation . . . and of children admitted to or attending shows or entertainments in violation of [G. L. c. 140, § 197]. They may apprehend and take to school without a warrant any truant or absentee found wandering in the streets or public places."