JN v. TN, 2022 NY Slip Op 22310 - NY: Supreme Court 2022:
[…] within the discretion of the trial court, `the initial determination of
whether a particular asset is marital or separate property is a question
of law, subject to plenary review on appeal'").
In order "to give effect to the `economic partnership' of the marriage," the term martial property is broadly construed. Fields v Fields, 15 NY3d at 163; DeJesus v DeJesus, 90 NY2d 643, 647 (1997) ("The statute is sweeping and `recognizes that spouses have an equitable claim to things of value
arising out of the marital relationship'"); DRL § 236 B (1)(c)
("marital property shall mean all property acquired by either or both
spouses during the marriage ... and before the commencement of a
matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held").
On the other hand, separate property, which is an exception to marital property, is construed narrowly. Fields v Fields, 15 NY3d at 163. The party claiming that an asset is separate property has the burden of proof on the issue. Id.; DeJesus v DeJesus, 90 NY2d at 652