Thursday, December 29, 2022
[…] In view of the remedial nature of the legislation, along with the additional considerations mentioned above, we conclude that the Legislature intended the 2021 amendment to be applied retroactively. Consequently, we must determine whether the Family Court's finding of neglect in this case was proper under Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), as amended in March 2021.

In determining that the subject child was neglected, the Family Court did not make a finding as to whether the child's "physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired" (id. § 1012[f][i]). Such a finding was obviated because the court relied on the presumption set forth in Family Court Act § 1046, under which "proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of or who is the legal responsibility of such person is a neglected child" (id. § 1046[a][iii]). Thus, the order appealed from should be affirmed only if the statutory presumption was properly applied.

Contrary to the mother's contention, the 2021 amendment does not preclude a determination that the petitioner established a prima facie case of neglect in this case.