Thursday, December 29, 2022
[…] The Compact was further intended to provide a state receiving a child with a "full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child" (Social Services Law § 374-a[1] [art I][b]) and to enable a sending state to "obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made" (id. § 374-a[1] [art I][c]).