Wednesday, April 26, 2023
[…] Defendant's claim that the continuation of the litigation is separate from the commencement of the action is unavailing. Defendants cannot bring an abuse of process claim based upon the commencement of an action, so this counterclaim must also be dismissed."


Tuesday, April 18, 2023

DIVORCE - LEGAL FEES DURING AN APPEAL WITH STAY


Kaplan v. Kaplan, Date filed: 2023-03-30, Court: Supreme Court, Nassau, Judge: Justice Stacy D. Bennett, Case Number: 800273/20:

"CPLR §5519(a)(2) provides that a stay may be obtained without court order where “the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed…” CPLR §5519(c) provides “the court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b)…” (emphasis added).