Tuesday, January 31, 2012
[…] As part of the Department of Labor, the UI Division also shares a duty to extend the protection of Labor Laws to all entitled workers. This Review Letter will also discuss that perspective in the context of some selected issues that have been the subject of recent decisions by the Appeal Board and Department initiatives. In other instances, an analysis rooted in the purpose of the system has given rise to a new view of an old problem.
The unemployment insurance system, enacted during the Great Depression, serves several purposes. It fulfills a humanitarian objective clearly defined in Section 501 of New York’s Unemployment Insurance Law that declares the public policy of the state as follows:
“Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, welfare, and morale of the people of this state. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden, which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family.”
The system’s second, broader aim is to minimize the effect of a national economic downturn or recession, by putting money into circulation during periods of high unemployment.