Thursday, January 11, 2018
[…] The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand" (State Technology Law § 304 [2]; see 9 NYCRR 540.4). An electronic signature is defined as "an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record" (State Technology Law § 302 [3]). "`Electronic record' shall mean information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities" (State Technology Law § 302 [2]).
Under ESRA, plaintiff would have a viable argument that defendant signed the emails she sent, as they are electronic records and she typed her name at the end of each.