Monday, July 15, 2019
[…] Admitted in New York and Massachusetts. Always consult a lawyer regarding any matter. Call 888 795-4555 or 212 972-3250 or 516 690-9780. Fax 212 202-6495. Email jmp@jmpattorney.com
Monday, July 15, 2019
GUARDIAN AD LITEM - WHO PAYS?
If your defendant is in need of a Guardian Ad Litem, this may be an extra cost in the litigation.
41-43 Lawrence Realty LLC v Thompson, 2019 NY Slip Op 51068(U), Decided on June 26, 2019, District Court Of Nassau County, First District Fairgrieve, J.
"As provided by CPLR 1202(a), "[t]he court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action upon its own initiative...." Also, pursuant to CPLR 1204:
"A court may allow a guardian ad litem a reasonable compensation for his services to be paid in whole or part by any other party or from any recovery had on behalf of the person whom such guardian represents or from such person's other property.