Monday, August 31, 2020
[…] Guess, Inc., No. 12-cv-1312, 2013 WL 1809772, *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2013))). Accordingly, Plaintiff's Title VII claim is dismissed."

Monday, August 17, 2020

REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND DISCRIMINATION


As you know, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo on August 3 signed legislation (S6874-A/ A8903-A) explicitly granting the Department of State the authority to discipline real estate professionals found to have violated provisions of the state Human Rights Law by revoking or suspending their license.

Paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 441-c of the Real Property Law is amended  to read as follows (the language in BOLD is new):

"(a) The department of state may revoke the license of a real estate broker or salesman or suspend the same, for such period as the department may deem proper, or in lieu thereof may impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars payable to the department of state, or a reprimand upon conviction of the licensee of a violation of any provision of this article, or for a material misstatement in the application for such license, or if such licensee has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices, or for dishonest or misleading advertising, or has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesman, or for a violation of article fifteen of the executive law committed in his or her capacity as a real estate broker or salesman, as the case may be. In the case of a real estate broker engaged in the business of a tenant relocator, untrustworthiness or incompetency shall include engaging in any course of conduct including, but not limited to, the interruption or discontinuance of essential building service, that interferes with or disturbs the peace, comfort, repose and quiet enjoyment of a tenant."

Friday, August 14, 2020

LANDLORD TENANT - USE & OCCUPANCY AND HOUSING VIOLATIONS