Monday, August 31, 2020
[…] (NYSCEF 216, Second Affirmation of Alonso ¶ 13.) While AAF may wish to complete certain matters not yet resolved in connection with its representation of Hochfelder, it is clear to this court that continuing this attorney client relationship is impossible. The record demonstrates an attorney and client who are not able to communicate without an intermediary. Clearly, communication between attorney and client has broken down. The client is admittedly not compensating this attorney for its work.

Meanwhile, other attorneys are popping into this case without filing notices of appearances. CPLR 321(a) provides that a party may "prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by an attorney." However, where there is no appearance, an attorney lacks authority to make any motion on behalf of a party.