Monday, August 31, 2020
[…] In the case of a real estate broker engaged in the business of a tenant relocator, untrustworthiness or incompetency shall include engaging in any course of conduct including, but not limited to, the interruption or discontinuance of essential building service, that interferes with or disturbs the peace, comfort, repose and quiet enjoyment of a tenant."

Friday, August 14, 2020

LANDLORD TENANT - USE & OCCUPANCY AND HOUSING VIOLATIONS


RPAPL Section 745(2)(a)(iv) enacted in the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (“HSTPA”) provides “where a respondent has properly interposed a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediate hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas, the court shall not order deposit or payment of use and occupancy.”

2167 Crotona Ave. HDFC v. Recio, NYLJ August 12, 2020, Date filed: 2020-07-27,     Court: Civil Court, Bronx, Judge: Judge Norma Jennings, Case Number: 001379/19: