Thursday, March 19, 2020
[…] X. The Applicability of CPLR 321(c)

The most extensive treatment of CPLR 321(c) by our Court of Appeals is found in Moray v Koven & Krause, Esqs. (15 NY3d 384). In Moray, this Court affirmed the Supreme Court's order granting the defendant's motion pursuant to CPLR 3012(b) to dismiss the action for failure to timely serve a complaint, holding, inter alia, that the plaintiff's contention that the action had been stayed pursuant to CPLR 321(c) was raised for the first time on appeal and, thus, was not properly before us (see Moray v Koven & Krause, Esqs., 62 AD3d 765, revd 15 NY3d 384). The Court of Appeals reversed, stating:
"The command of CPLR 321(c) is straightforward: if an attorney becomes disabled, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs' (emphasis added). As the Practice Commentaries explain, CPLR 321(c) brings about an automatic stay of the action,' which goes into effect with respect to the party for whom the [disabled] attorney appeared' (Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.