Thursday, March 31, 2022
[…] Matlin Patterson ATA Holdings LLC v. Fed. Express Corp., 87 AD3d 836, 839 (1st Dept. 2011).

There is no dispute between the parties that the Defendant made the following statement by letter on August 23, 2021, “this is not a ‘disgorgement’ of fees properly earned, but an effort to reclaim money embezzled, or stolen, by R.W.H.” The question for this Court is first, whether the pleading contains a cognizable cause of action and second, whether Defendant has put forward documentary evidence sufficient to dispose of the claim.

CPLR 3211(a)(7) provides that “A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that…the pleading fails to state a cause of action.” The Court will consider “whether the pleading states a cause of action, and if from its four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law a motion for dismissal will fail.” Guggenheimer v. Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 (1977).