Monday, December 15, 2025
[…] To the contrary, Family Court specifically observed that "money—providing financial support and stable housing was not the issue in this case." The majority's disregard of this affirmed factual finding—under the guise of answering what the majority insists is a "question of law" (majority op at 17)—is patently improper (see NY Const, art VI, § 3 [a] [with narrow irrelevant exceptions, "(t)he jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be limited to the review of questions of law"]).

The majority also portrays the Family Court as having accepted "minimal" efforts by the agency in satisfaction of the diligent efforts standard by quoting extensively from the court's oral decision (see majority op at 10-11, 22-23).