Monday, December 15, 2025
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Enforceability of the Parties' Declarations of Intent in Light of Family Court Act § 581-306

At the outset, the Court will address the plaintiff's argument that the parties' executed Declarations of Intent are unenforceable pursuant to the New York Legislature's enactment of Family Court Act § 581-306, which initially came into effect on February 15, 2021.[2] Family Court Act § 581-306 controls the effect of embryo disposition agreements between intended parents which transfer legal rights and dispositional control to one intended parent. Subdivision [a] states, in pertinent part:

"An embryo disposition agreement between intended parents with joint dispositional control of an embryo shall be binding under the following circumstances: (1) it is in writing; [and] (2) each intended parent had the advice of independent legal counsel prior to its execution, which may be paid for by either intended parent. . . ." (Family Court Act § 581-306 [a] [1]-[2]).