Monday, December 15, 2025
[…] New York made the requirement stricter as indicated in this recent case Matter of K.Y.Z. (W.Z.), 2025 NY Slip Op 05781, Decided on October 21, 2025, NY Court of Appeals:

"RIVERA, J.

A parent's right to the custody and care of their child is "perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests" protected by the Constitution (Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57, 65 [2000]). The Legislature has thus recognized that "parents are entitled to bring up

their own children unless the best interests of the child would be thereby endangered" (Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [a] [ii]). To protect the rights of parents and the health and safety of children, the Legislature has declared that "the state's first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home" (id. § 384-b [1] [a] [iii]).