Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] (2) A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the noncustodial parent if-–
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent’s return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.

Thus, the text of section 152(e)(2)(A), as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1984, allowed the noncustodial parent to claim the exemption in only one situation, to-wit: “the custodial parent signs a written declaration * * * that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent,” with the written declaration then being attached to the noncustodial parent’s tax return.