Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] And in doing so, the state court judge may appropriately recognize which parent has (or will have) the federal right to claim the exemption and may then take into consideration the tax consequences resulting therefrom when formulating and determining child support obligations.

Specific provision for Oregon decision makers to do this is found in ORS 25.280(9) and OAR 137-050-0725(9), allowing for child support amounts to be adjusted upon consideration of “the tax consequences, if any, to both parents resulting from * * * the determination of which parent will name the child as a dependent.” Keep in mind, however, that the Oregon Child Support Guidelines’ scale used for making child support determinations “presumes the parent with primary physical custody will take the tax exemption for the joint child(ren) for income tax purposes.” OAR 137-050-0725(9).