Tuesday, January 23, 2018
[…] Tuesday, January 23, 2018

CHANGING ADDRESS ON YOUR DRIVERS LICENSE

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505 (5) provides:

"Change of address.  It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by the commissioner."

Failure to comply has consequences in a civil action.