Wednesday, July 20, 2022
[…] [7] The putative father represents in his brief that due to the Massachusetts adoption, the Alaska proceeding was initially stayed, and has since been dismissed.

[8] "The supreme judicial court may allow a parent, who, upon a petition for adoption, had no notice of the proceedings before the decree and had neither waived notice in accordance with section two nor been the subject of a decree dispensing with need for notice in accordance with section three, to appeal therefrom within one hundred and twenty days after actual notice thereof." G. L. c. 210, § 11. The term "parent" set forth in § 11 is not defined.

[9] General Laws c. 210, § 4, provides: "If the written consent required by section two is not submitted to the court with the petition, the court shall . . . order notice by personal service upon the parties of an order of notice, . . . and the court may require additional notice and consent. But if such child is of unknown parentage and is a foundling, publication as herein set forth shall not be required; but notice of the petition shall be given to the department of children and families."

[10] We have analyzed the question whether the putative father is a "lawful parent" under Massachusetts law.