Thursday, February 23, 2023
[…] No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law, except that no such certificate shall be required in the case of: (a). Any class B multiple dwelling existing on April, eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, for which a certificate occupancy was not required before such date and which no changes or alterations have been made except in compliance with this chapter...

MDL § 302, in turn, states that in a "dwelling or structure... occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of" § 301, "[n]o rent shall be recovered by the owner...for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent."

Respondent argues dismissal is required because the rent demand seeks rent petitioner cannot collect in this proceeding.