Tuesday, March 23, 2010
[…] The conference must be held within 60 days from the date when proof of service is filed with the clerk, or on such adjourned date as agreed to by the parties.

Pending foreclosure actions: In pending foreclosure actions on home loans (that are not “high-cost,” or “subprime,” already subject to a mandatory settlement conference requirement) where the final order of judgment has not been rendered as of effective date of the conferences, the court shall notify the defendant that they have a right to request a settlement conference.

New requirements (adds CPLR 3408(d), (e), (f), (g), and (h)): Though the stated purpose of holding settlement discussions remains the same, 15 a requirement has been added that the parties “shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” 16 Another new provision prohibits either party from charging the other for any cost, including attorneys’ fees, for participation in the settlement conferences. 17 Plaintiffs are also newly required to file a notice of discontinuance and vacatur of lis pendens within 150 days after a settlement