What should i do?
ReplyDeleteHello:
DeleteMost recently in NASSAU SUFFOLK LUMBER & SUPPLY CORP. v. Muldoon, 2016 NY Slip Op 51242 - NY: Appellate Term, 2nd Dept. 2016, the court stated:
"Plaintiff commenced this action to recover the principal sum of $4,500 for work, labor, services and materials furnished to defendant, relating to the installation of windows at defendant's home. After a nonjury trial, the District Court dismissed the complaint on the ground that plaintiff had failed to establish that it was a licensed home improvement contractor.
General Business Law § 770 (6) defines a home improvement contract as an agreement which "includes all labor, services and materials to be furnished by the home improvement contractor" (see also Code of Suffolk County § 563-16). Code of Suffolk County § 563-17 (A) makes it "unlawful for any person to engage in any business as a home improvement contractor without obtaining a license therefor from the office [of the Department of Consumer Affairs]."