NJL v. CAL, 2024 NY Slip Op 50140 - Nassau Co. Sup. Court 2024:
[…] Pinto, 120 AD2d 337 (1st Dept. 1986) (emphasis added); see also Board of Mgrs. of the Empire Condominium v. Attwood, 2014 NY Misc. LEXIS 2265 (Supreme Court New York County 2014); see also Usina Costa Pinto SA v. Sanco Sav Co. Ltd., 174 AD2d 487 (1st Dept. 1991). Contempt is a drastic remedy which necessitates strict compliance with procedural requirements. Loeber v. Teresi, 256 AD2d 747 (3d Dept. 1998) (emphasis added); see also C.M. v. E.M., 2023 NY Misc. LEXIS 22693 (Supreme Court Nassau County 2023); see also S.P. v. M.P., 210 AD3d 1439 (4th Dept. 2022).
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753(A)(3):
"A court of record has power to punish, by fine and
imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other
misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or
special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired,
impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:
* * *
"3. A party to the action or special proceeding, an
attorney, counsellor, or other person, for the non-payment of a sum of
money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by
law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum except