Friday, March 29, 2019
[…] The plaintiff opposed the motion. The Supreme Court denied the motion, and Perez appeals.

An affidavit of confession of judgment must "stat[e] the sum for which judgment may be entered" (CPLR 3218[a][1]), and, if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, the affidavit must also "stat[e] concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due" (CPLR 3218[a][2]).

Here, it is undisputed that the affidavit of confession of judgment, at the time it was executed by the defendant, failed to state the sum for which judgment could be entered.