Tuesday, October 31, 2017
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have denied the plaintiff's cross motion for summary judgment on the complaint, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (see Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853; Dixon v Malouf, 70 AD3d at 764)."
Labels:
Contracts,
LITIGATION,
Real Estate,
Specific Performance
Monday, October 2, 2017
DIVORCE - AWARDING ATTORNEY FEES IN SIMPLE DIVORCE WITH NO REAL LEGAL ISSUES
DC v. PC, 2017 NY Slip Op 50278 - NY: Supreme Court 2017:
" ........
Plaintiff seeks payment of her attorney fees. Defendant opposes Plaintiff's application.
DRL § 237 provides that in an action for a divorce the court may award counsel fees "to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and the respective parties." See, Prichep v Prichep, 52 AD3d 61 [2d Dept 2008].