Wednesday, October 30, 2024
[…] • Miss.Code.Ann. §93-5-24(5)(e): "For the purposes of this section, `joint legal custody' means that the parents or parties share the decision-making rights, the responsibilities and the authority relating to the health, education and welfare of a child. An award of joint legal custody obligates the parties to exchange information concerning the health, education and welfare of the minor child, and to confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities and authority.
• Vernon's.Ann.Missouri Stat. §452.375(1)(2): "`Joint legal custody' means that the parents share the decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed, the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority."