Wednesday, October 30, 2024
[…] • Mich.Comp.Laws.Ann. §722.26a(7): "As used in this section, `joint custody' means an order of the court in which one or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents. (b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.
• Minn.Stat.Ann. §518.003(3)(b): "`Joint legal custody' means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions concerning the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training."
• Miss.Code.Ann. §93-5-24(5)(e): "For the purposes of this section, `joint legal custody' means that the parents or parties share the decision-making rights, the responsibilities and the authority relating to the health, education and welfare of a child.