Wednesday, October 30, 2024
[…] The "major changes" referenced in subdivision "4" are: changes in home city or state of residence; changes in religious denomination and religious activities; type of education, public or private; major elective medical or dental treatment; and changes in recreational activities.
• Oregon.Rev.Stat. §107.169(1): "As used in this chapter, `joint custody' means an arrangement by which parents share rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the child's residence, education, health care and religious training."