Friday, April 28, 2017
[…] Here, the Family Court erred in determining that New Jersey was the child's home state based upon the mother's April 1, 2015, move to New Jersey, since the child resided with the father in New York until early June 2015, and the father commenced this proceeding less than six months later, on November 9, 2015. Therefore, the child did not live with the mother in New Jersey for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the proceeding. Domestic Relations Law § 76(1)(a) permits New York courts to exercise jurisdiction if, inter alia, New York "was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding." However, as the record does not disclose the date the child moved to New York, we cannot determine whether the child resided in New York for a period of six consecutive months prior to June 2015, so as to establish this state as his home state (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a[7]) for purposes