Friday, April 28, 2017
[…] Based upon the mother's April 1, 2015, move to New Jersey, the Family Court found that the subject child's home state was New Jersey and dismissed the father's petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The father appeals.

Pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (Domestic Relation Law article 5-A; hereinafter UCCJEA), a court of this state may modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state if the court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Domestic Relations Law § 76(1)(a) or (b), and, inter alia, "the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-b[2]). A court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76(1)(a) if "this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state" (emphasis added).