Monday, January 31, 2022
[…] “Our law considers marriage in no other light than as a civil contract” (di Lorenzo v. di Lorenzo, 174 NY 467). Domestic Relations Law §10 states that “[m]arriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, continues to be a civil contract, to which the consent of parties capable in law of making a contract is essential.” Thus “[a] marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto…is incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding” (Domestic Relations Law §7 [2]).

Revocation of contractual transactions is an available remedy under Mental Hygiene Law §81.29(d), which authorizes the court (in relevant part) to “modify, amend, or revoke…any contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed appointment, power, delegation, contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, was made while the person was incapacitated…” Marriage constitutes a contract within the meaning of Mental Hygiene Law §81.29 (d) (see, Matter of Dot E.W., 172 Misc 2d 684, 693-694 [1997, Prudenti, J.]; see, Matter of Kaminester v. Foldes, 51 A.D.3d 528, 529).