Monday, January 31, 2022
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff is granted summary judgment as a matter of law against Defendant Gerber.

With respect to the remaining Defendants, Plaintiff failed to meet her burden of proof for grant of summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212.

LEGAL FEES

Plaintiff moves to recover legal fees pursuant to Real Property Law §234.

If a landlord includes a provision in a rental agreement allowing the landlord to recover legal fees “incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease,” Real Property Law §234 creates an implied covenant that the landlord shall pay the tenant “reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant…in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease” (Real Property Law §234).

A month-to-month tenancy is an implied rental agreement created after the expiration of a lease or written agreement as long as the tenant continues to pay rent and the landlord continues to accept it (see Logan v. Johnson, supra; see also Carlo v.