Monday, January 31, 2022
[…] The 2022 Suffolk County Bar Association Veterans Pro Bono Day will be Thursday, November 3, 2022 from 11-4.  

Wednesday, January 26, 2022

STIPULATION REDUCING CHILD SUPPORT ARREARS SET ASIDE


MATTER OF MICHELLE B. v. THOMAS Y., 2022 NY Slip Op 50020 - Kings Co. Family Court 2022:

"It is well-settled that the Family Court has continuing jurisdiction over support proceedings and is empowered to determine applications to modify or enforce judgments and orders of support (see Matter of Saratoga County Support Collection Unit v. Hubert, 160 AD3d 1071 [3rd Dept. 2018]). Pursuant to FCA § 453, proceedings under this part "shall be originated by the filing of a petition containing an allegation that the respondent has failed to obey a lawful court order" (Matter of Pudvah v Pudvah, 172 AD3d 1475 [3rd Dept. 2019; see Matter of Messick v Mesick, 71 AD2d 737 [3rd Dept. 1979]).