Saturday, July 31, 2010
[…] (b) By claimant. A claimant may appeal, pursuant to section 621, subdivision 1 of the law, by filing a notice of appeal at the designated local office, or at any office of the administrative law judge section, or at the office of the appeal board, within 20 days after the mailing or personal delivery of the administrative law judge decision."

Thursday, July 1, 2010

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE - CLAIMANT'S APPEAL TO THE APPEAL BOARD

Statutory authority for the issue of timeliness of Claimant's Appeal to the Appeal Board is found in Labor Law Section 621:

"Sec. 621. Appeals to appeal board. 1. Disputed claims for benefits. Within twenty days after the mailing or personal delivery of notice of the decision of a referee on contested benefit claims, the claimant and the employer, provided he appeared at the hearing, may appeal to the appeal board by filing a notice of appeal in the local state employment office in accordance with such rules as the appeal board shall prescribe. Within the same period of time and in the same manner, the commissioner may also appeal to the appeal board, regardless of whether or not he appeared or was represented at the hearing before the referee.

Subd. 1 as amended by L. 1960, Ch. 787 effective April 25, 1960."