Duguid v. KATHAN, 2022 NY Slip Op 32972 - NY: Supreme Court, Saratoga 2022:
[…] various ethical issues that arise from allowing police officers to act
as prosecutors.
In addition to the exceptions decided under the case law, there are
also additional exceptions expressly set forth in varying statutes (see
Judiciary Law § 478; N-PCL § 1403[b][2] [providing statutory authority
for a not-for-profit corporation for the prevention of cruelty to
animals to represent itself in certain cases]; Workers' Compensation Law
§ 24-a [requiring non-attorney representative to be licensed by the
Workers' Compensation Board]; Labor Law § 538 [requiring authorized
agents to be registered in order to represent individuals in proceedings
before the appeal board]; State Administrative Procedure Act § 501
["Nothing herein shall be construed either to grant or to deny to any
person who is not a lawyer the right to appear for or represent others
before any agency."]; see also Matter of Board of Educ. of Union-Endicott Cent. School Dist. v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 233 AD2d 602
[3d Dept 1996] [holding that the representation of an association by a
non-attorney during an administrative hearing did not violate Judiciary