Duguid v. KATHAN, 2022 NY Slip Op 32972 - NY: Supreme Court, Saratoga 2022:
[…] for the purpose of preventing cruelty to children, when represented by
an attorney duly admitted to the practice of law, may prosecute a
complaint before any court ..., and may aid in presenting the law and
facts to such court ..." (emphasis added).
[2]
The Attorney General's Office has represented police officers
(employees of the New York State Police) during red flag hearings
conducted before this Court in two other cases. In contrast, counties
and cities are responsible for providing representation for their police
officers (see e.g. County Law § 501 ["The county attorney shall be the
legal advisor to ... every officer whose compensation is paid from
county funds in all matters involving an official act of a civil nature.
The county attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and
proceedings brought by or against the county, the board of supervisors
and any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds for any
official act...."]).
[3] This one-year period may be extended for an additional period upon application (see CPLR 6345)."