Duguid v. KATHAN, 2022 NY Slip Op 32972 - NY: Supreme Court, Saratoga 2022:
[…] The
petition is therefore granted. Nevertheless, the Court cautions that
this may not have been the final decision in this case had Respondent
appeared, retained counsel, testified, presented evidence, or otherwise
defended against the allegations made against him.
[1]
Notably, the Legislature later amended these statutes (see L 1993, ch
201). The exception for "societies for the prevention of cruelty" in
Judiciary Law §§ 478 & 484 is now limited to "societies for the
prevention of cruelty to animals" (emphasis added). In addition, N-PCL §
1403(b)(2), in its current form, provides that "[a] corporation formed
for the purpose of preventing cruelty to children, when represented by
an attorney duly admitted to the practice of law, may prosecute a
complaint before any court ..., and may aid in presenting the law and
facts to such court ..." (emphasis added).
[2]
The Attorney General's Office has represented police officers
(employees of the New York State Police) during red flag hearings
conducted before this Court in two other cases. In contrast, counties
and cities are responsible for providing representation for their police