Monday, October 31, 2022
[…] In deciding the issue, the Court must consider various factors or so-called red flags, taking into consideration the date when the event(s) occurred and the age of the person at the time (see CPLR 6342[2]; 6343[2]). Such red flags include, but are not limited to, the following acts of the respondent:

"(a) a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed toward self, the petitioner, or another person;
(b) a violation or alleged violation of an order of protection;
(c) any pending charge or conviction for an offense involving the use of a weapon;
(d) the reckless use, display or brandishing of a firearm, rifle or shotgun;
(e) any history of a violation of an extreme risk protection order;
(f) evidence of recent or ongoing abuse of controlled substances or alcohol; or
(g) evidence of recent acquisition of a firearm, rifle, shotgun or other deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any ammunition therefor" (CPLR 6342[2]).

Unlike a temporary order (TERPO), a petitioner seeking a final order (ERPO) has the burden of proving his or her case by clear and convincing evidence (see CPLR 6343[2]).