Monday, October 31, 2022
[…] As such, claimant is not entitled to avail herself of the remedies afforded by GBL § 753 (see Sacco v Tate, 175 Misc 2d 901, 902 [App Term, 2nd Dept 1998] [holding that plaintiffs could not recover damages under GBL § 753 due to her failure to comply with the statute]).

However, GBL § 753 does not "limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law." Another theory under which claimant could recover damages is pursuant to section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). That section provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Dogs have been held to fall within the definition of "goods" as defined in UCC 2-105 and defendant, a dog seller, is a "merchant" within the meaning of UCC 2-104(1) (see Saxton v Pets Warehouse, Inc., 180 Misc 2d 377, 378 [App Term, 2nd Dept]; see also Appell v Rodriguez, 14 Misc 3d 131 [A] [App