Duguid v. KATHAN, 2022 NY Slip Op 32972 - NY: Supreme Court, Saratoga 2022:
[…] [Sup Ct, New York County 2018] [derivative plaintiff asserting the
rights of the corporation/LLC had to be represented by counsel]). "These
limits on pro se representation serve the interests of the represented
party as well as the interests of adversaries and the court" (Pridgen v Andresen, 113 F3d 391, 393 [2d Cir 1997]).
In fact, the Judiciary Law makes it unlawful for a person who is not a
licensed attorney "to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law ... for a
person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this
state" (Judiciary Law § 478 [emphasis added]; see also Judiciary Law §
484 [prohibiting any natural person who is not a licensed attorney from
asking or receiving, "directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing
for a person other than himself as attorney in any court" (emphasis
added)]). "[T]his prohibition is intended to protect citizens `against
the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not
trained, examined and licensed for such work'" (Jemzura v McCue, 45 AD2d 797, 797 [3d Dept 1974] [citation omitted]).