Duguid v. KATHAN, 2022 NY Slip Op 32972 - NY: Supreme Court, Saratoga 2022:
[…] serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he [or she] is
dangerous to himself [or herself], or 2. a substantial risk of physical
harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent
behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious
physical harm" (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a]; see CPLR 6343[2]).
In deciding the issue, the Court must consider various factors or
so-called red flags, taking into consideration the date when the
event(s) occurred and the age of the person at the time (see CPLR
6342[2]; 6343[2]). Such red flags include, but are not limited to, the
following acts of the respondent:
"(a) a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed toward self, the petitioner, or another person;
(b) a violation or alleged violation of an order of protection;
(c) any pending charge or conviction for an offense involving the use of a weapon;
(d) the reckless use, display or brandishing of a firearm, rifle or shotgun;
(e) any history of a violation of an extreme risk protection order;
(f) evidence of recent or ongoing abuse of controlled substances or alcohol; or
(g) evidence of recent acquisition of a firearm, rifle,
shotgun or other deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any
ammunition therefor" (CPLR 6342[2]).
Unlike a temporary order (TERPO), a petitioner seeking a final order
(ERPO) has the burden of proving his or her case by clear and convincing
evidence (see CPLR 6343[2]). This is a higher and more demanding