Monday, October 31, 2022
[…] [2] The Attorney General's Office has represented police officers (employees of the New York State Police) during red flag hearings conducted before this Court in two other cases. In contrast, counties and cities are responsible for providing representation for their police officers (see e.g. County Law § 501 ["The county attorney shall be the legal advisor to ... every officer whose compensation is paid from county funds in all matters involving an official act of a civil nature. The county attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county, the board of supervisors and any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds for any official act...."]).

[3] This one-year period may be extended for an additional period upon application (see CPLR 6345)."


Monday, October 3, 2022

MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE - RPAPL 1304 AND ERAP


BCMB1 TRUST v. Rubio, 2022 NY Slip Op 50760 - NY: Supreme Court Suff. Co. 2022: