Here is a link to the blog:
[…] In Matter of Loll and Matter of Polvino: On review of submissions pursuant to rule 500.2 (b) of the Rules of the Court of Appeals (22 NYCRR 500.2 [g]), orders reversed, without costs, and decisions of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board reinstated.
[1] Disposition of these appeals has been expedited pursuant to 22 NYCRR 500.2(g).
[2] Section 522 of the Labor Law states: "`Total unemployment' means the total lack of any employment on any day. The term `employment' as used in this section means any employment including that not defined in this title."
[3] The relevant portion of section 594 of the Labor Law states: "A claimant who has wilfully made a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit * * * shall forfeit benefits for at least the first four but not more than the first eighty effective days following discovery of such offense for which he otherwise would have been entitled to receive benefits. Such penalty shall apply only once with respect to each such offense * * * A claimant shall refund all moneys received because of such false statement or representation made by him."
[4] The relevant portions of section 597 of the Labor Law state:"3. Limitation on review of determinations.