Monday, March 3, 2025
[…] Nor does interpreting Family Court Act § 1017 in a manner that permits ACS supervision of a nonrespondent custodial parent in the circumstances presented help a child to maintain family ties, since the child is necessarily already in the custody of that parent in such circumstances.

C. Family Court Act § 1027(d) Did Not Authorize the Challenged Directives

Further, the relevant provisions of Family Court Act § 1017 did not apply indirectly to the circumstances presented by way of the reference within Family Court Act § 1027(d) to Family Court Act § 1017(2)(a)(ii).

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1027(a)(i), (ii), and (iii), a hearing to determine "whether the child's interests require protection" must be held, or may be held, depending upon the circumstances. "Upon such hearing, the court may, for good cause shown, release the child to his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care, pending a final order of disposition, in accord with [Family Court Act § 1017(2)(a)(ii)]" (id. § 1027[d]).