For the holiday season...a little vacation....see you in 2014!
[…] Other recent articles of interest with respect to the EEOC on this issue:
http://blog.nolo.com/employment/2013/08/15/controversy-over-criminal-background-checks/
http://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/eeoc-cracking-down-on-use-of-criminal-ba-74227/
http://www.mondaq.com/unitedstates/x/258274/Discrimination+Disability+Sexual+Harassment/EEOC+Position+On+Criminal+Background+Checks+Rejected+Again
Labels:
Criminal Acts,
EEOC,
employment discrimination
Monday, August 19, 2013
MORE RE: EMPLOYMENT AND CRIMINAL BACKGROUND
As noted in the last blog, New York State Executive Law Section 296 (15), the New York State Human Rights Law, refers to New York State Correction Law Article 23-A. Section 751 of the Correction Law relates to applicability and the inclusions and exclusions should be noted:
"§ 751. Applicability. The provisions of this article shall apply to
any application by any person for a license or employment at any public
or private employer, who has previously been convicted of one or more
criminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction, and to any
license or employment held by any person whose conviction of one or more
criminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction preceded
such employment or granting of a license, except where a mandatory
forfeiture, disability or bar to employment is imposed by law, and has
not been removed by an executive pardon, certificate of relief from