Thursday, September 30, 2021
[…] Partnership v Grant, 20 AD3d at 437 [applying CPLR 3215(g)(3)(iii)]; FGB Realty Advisors v Norm-Rick Realty Corp., 227 AD2d 439, 440; see also Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Azcona, 186 AD3d at 616 [applying Alaska Seaboard Partners Ltd. Partnership v Grant, 20 AD3d 436]).

In addition to the notice required to be given in connection with an application for a default judgment, CPLR 3215 also sets forth the procedure to be followed by a court in reviewing the issue of damages on such an application (see id. § 3215[b]; see also 22 NYCRR 202.46). As relevant here, "[w]hen a reference is directed, the court may direct that the report be returned to it for further action or, except where otherwise prescribed by law, that judgment be entered by the clerk in accordance with the report without any further application" (CPLR 3215[b]; see generally 22 NYCRR 202.43[c]).

These provisions of CPLR 3215 fit within the general provisions in the CPLR which distinguish an order of reference directing a referee to "hear and determine" (Seabring, LLC v Elegance Rest.