Thursday, September 30, 2021
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the Plaintiffs’ request for a declaratory judgment and order to compel Staten Island University Hospital- Northwell Health administer Ivermectin is denied."

Wednesday, September 29, 2021

WHEN SANCTIONS ARE IMPOSED IN DISCOVERY


According to Merriam-Webster: Definition of contumacious: stubbornly disobedient : REBELLIOUS

Ambroise v Palmana Realty Corp., 2021 NY Slip Op 05018, Decided on September 22, 2021. Appellate Division, Second Department:

"Pursuant to CPLR 3126, a court may impose discovery sanctions, including the striking of a pleading, where a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (CPLR 3126[3]). "The nature and degree of a penalty to be imposed under CPLR 3126 for discovery violations is addressed to the court's discretion" (Crupi v Rashid, 157 AD3d 858, 859).