Thursday, September 30, 2021
[…] "The term 'sum certain' in this context contemplates a situation in which, once liability has been established, there can be no dispute as to the amount due, as in actions on money judgments and negotiable instruments" (Reynolds Sec. v Underwriters Bank & Trust Co., 44 NY2d 568, 572). "Obviously, the clerk then functions in a purely ministerial capacity" (id. at 572).

"Where the case is not one in which the clerk can enter judgment, the plaintiff shall apply to the court for judgment" (CPLR 3215[a]). With limited exceptions, "[o]n any [such] application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint . . . and proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit made by the party" (id. § 3215[f]; see L & Z Masonry Corp. v Mose, 167 AD3d 728, 729; Liberty County Mut. v Avenue I Med., P.C., 129 AD3d 783, 784-785; see also CPLR 3101[a][1] [defining the term "party" to include any "member, agent, or employee of a party"]).