Thursday, September 30, 2021
[…] For "an allegation of damage is not a traversable allegation and, therefore, a defaulting defendant does not admit the plaintiff's conclusion of damages but may, at an inquest, offer proof in mitigation of damages if it involves 'circumstances intrinsic to the transactions at issue' in the plaintiff's complaint" (Amusement Bus. Underwriters v American Intl. Group, 66 NY2d 878, 880, quoting Rokina Opt. Co. v Camera King, 63 NY2d at 731; see McClelland v Climax Hosiery Mills, 252 NY 347, 351; see generally 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR ¶¶ 3215.00, 3215.26).

CPLR 3215 requires a party making an application to the court for a default judgment [*3]to provide notice of the application to any defendant that has appeared in the action: "whenever application is made to the court or to the clerk, any defendant who has appeared is entitled to at least five days' notice of the time and place of the application" (CPLR 3215[g][1]). The statute goes on to state that "if more than one year has elapsed since the default any defendant who has not appeared is entitled to the same notice unless the court orders otherwise" (id.; see 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR ¶ 3215.32).