Thursday, September 30, 2021
[…] NEW RULES COMING ON ERAP TO ASSIST LANDLORDS


As noted on Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance website: "Recent legislation created another new program to provide rental assistance for landlords whose tenants have left their rental property or who are unwilling to apply for ERAP. Additional details regarding this program, including an opening date and documentation requirements, will be posted on the OTDA website as they become available."

See https://otda.ny.gov/programs/emergency-rental-assistance/

Monday, September 27, 2021

MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE AND CPLR 3215(g)(1)

 


CPLR 3215(g)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided with respect to specific actions, whenever application is made to the court or to the clerk, any defendant who has appeared is entitled to at least five days' notice of the time and place of the application, and if more than one year has elapsed since the default any defendant who has not appeared is entitled to the same notice unless the court orders otherwise.  The court may dispense with the requirement of notice when a defendant who has appeared has failed to proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial."

21st Mtge. Corp. v Raghu, 2021 NY Slip Op 05016, Decided on September 22, 2021, Appellate Division, Second Department: