Thursday, September 30, 2021
[…] Partnership v Grant, 20 AD3d 436, 437; Olympia Mtge. Corp. v Ramirez, 9 AD3d 401, 401; Bank of N.Y. v Agenor, 305 AD2d 438, 438; Colombi v RWL Constr. Corp., 278 AD2d 191, 191; Polish Natl. Alliance of Brooklyn v White Eagle Hall Co., 98 AD2d 400, 403).

CPLR 3215(a) authorizes a party to make an application for a default judgment "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed" (see Duncan v Emerald Expositions, LLC, 186 AD3d at 1323; see generally Siegel & Connors, NY Prac § 293 [6th ed]; 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR ¶ 3215.02).

CPLR 3215(a) sets forth two separate procedures for securing a default judgment: (1) entry by the clerk, and (2) entry by a judge (see generally Siegel & Connors, NY Prac § 293 [6th ed]; 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR ¶ 3215.00). "If the plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain, application may be made to the clerk within one year after the default" (CPLR 3215[a]).