Thursday, September 30, 2021
[…] Again, a defendant's failure to respond to a summons and complaint in one of the three ways enumerated in CPLR 320(a) "'amounts to what CPLR 3215 . . . calls a failure to appear'" (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Hall, 185 AD3d at 1008, quoting Siegel & Connors, NY Prac § 293 [6th ed]; see U.S. Bank N.A. v Gilchrist, 172 AD3d at 1427). The consequences of a total failure to appear in an action are more significant than the consequences that stem from other species of default.

For example, with limited exception, CPLR 2103(e) requires that "[e]ach paper served on any party shall be served on every other party who has appeared" (emphasis added). Accordingly, that subdivision "requires service on a party who has appeared in the action whether or not [that party] has subsequently defaulted" (Kraus Bros. v Hoffman & Co., 99 AD2d at 402; see CPLR 2103[e]; Carr & Hobson [Ltd.] v Sterling, 114 NY 558, 563).