Thursday, December 31, 2015
[…] In the event that P1 and P2's application for the dissolution of their adoption status is denied and they wish to place the children with another person or persons they must make application to do so through this Court. A Guardian Ad Litem will be appointed to determine the best interests of the children and their report will be issued for further action to the Surrogate. This decision marks an attempt by this Court to regulate the Re-Homing trade in children.


Friday, December 4, 2015

UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW IN NEW YORK - WHEN IT IS A FELONY

Section 485-A of the Judiciary Law was signed by the Governor in December 2012:

"Violation of certain sections a class E felony.

 Any person who violates the provisions of sections four hundred seventy-eight, four hundred eighty-four, four hundred eighty-six or four hundred ninety-five of this article is guilty of a class E felony when he or she: (1) falsely holds himself or herself out as a person licensed to practice law in this state, a person otherwise permitted to practice law in this state, or a person who can provide services that only attorneys are authorized to provide; and (2) causes another person to suffer monetary loss or damages exceeding one thousand dollars or other material damage resulting from impairment of a legal right to which he or she is entitled."

From the Governor's press release:

"Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today signed legislation that will make the unlicensed practice of law a class E felony.

"We have no tolerance for scam artists who pose as lawyers and deceive New Yorkers in need of legal help," Governor Cuomo said.