Wednesday, February 29, 2012
[…] Thus, as presently formulated, the custodial parent’s signing a written declaration agreeing not the claim the exemption does not establish an exception to any express rule that would otherwise favor the custodial parent. Rather, the custodial parent’s signing a written declaration is a condition precedent to the application of section 152(e). If the custodial parent does not sign the written declaration, section 152(e) does not apply. And in that situation, the parent entitled to claim the exemption for a qualifying child will be determined by the provisions of section 152(c).
In particular, section 152(c)(1)(B) defines a “qualifying child” as an individual “who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.”
Under section 152(c)(4)(B), if the parents of an otherwise qualifying child do not file a joint income tax return (as typically would be the case for divorced, separated and never-married parents), the child will be treated as the qualifying child of “the parent with whom the child resided for the longest period of time during the taxable year.” (The statute further specifies that if the child resides with both parents for the same amount of time during such taxable year, the child will be the qualifying child of the parent with the highest adjusted gross income.)