Wednesday, February 29, 2012
[…] The provisions of this subdivision shall apply even if the employment lost as a result of such act is not the claimant`s last employment prior to the filing of his or her claim. .
Subd. 4 as amended by L. 1991, Ch. 248, effective July 1, 1991, and further amended by
L. 1998, Ch. 589, effective April 1, 1999. .
5. Terms of disqualification. A disqualification pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not be confined to a single benefit year. .
§593 as amended by L. 1960, Ch. 783 effective May 16, 1960. ."
"Sec. 593. Disqualification for benefits.
1. Voluntary separation; separation for a compelling family reason. (a) No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a claimant`s voluntary separation without good cause from employment until he or she has subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or her weekly benefit rate. In addition to other circumstances that may be found to constitute good cause, including a compelling family reason as set forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, voluntary separation from employment shall not in itself disqualify a claimant if circumstances have developed in the course of such employment that would have justified the claimant in refusing such employment in the first instance under the terms of subdivision two of this section or if the claimant, pursuant to an option provided under a collective bargaining agreement or written employer plan which permits waiver of his right to retain the employment when there is a temporary layoff because of lack of work, has elected to be separated for a temporary period and the employer has consented thereto. .
Paragraph (a) as amended by L. 1999, Ch. 268, effective July 20, 1999. .
(b) A claimant shall not be disqualified from receiving benefits for separation from employment due to any compelling family reason. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "compelling family reason" shall include, but not be limited to, separations related to any of the following: .