Wednesday, February 29, 2012
[…] Tuesday, February 28, 2012
NEW YORK UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE HEARINGS - CREDIBILITY ISSUES
A telephone interview may be conducted by the DOL with either or both the claimant and the employer and a summary will be completed by the investigator.
Monday, February 27, 2012
NEW YORK UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE HEARINGS - CREDIBILITY ISSUES
Saturday, February 25, 2012
NEW YORK UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE HEARINGS - CREDIBILITY ISSUES
Thus upon the employer's filing of a Notice of Protest, the DOL commences an investigation as to whether a claimant is entitled to benefits. The guiding statute is Section 593 of the Labor Law which provides (from the DOL website) as follows:
"Sec. 593. Disqualification for benefits.
1. Voluntary separation; separation for a compelling family reason. (a) No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a claimant`s voluntary separation without good cause from employment until he or she has subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or her weekly benefit rate. In addition to other circumstances that may be found to constitute good cause, including a compelling family reason as set forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, voluntary separation from employment shall not in itself disqualify a claimant if circumstances have developed in the course of such employment that would have justified the claimant in refusing such employment in the first instance under the terms of subdivision two of this section or if the claimant, pursuant to an option provided under a collective bargaining agreement or written employer plan which permits waiver of his right to retain the employment when there is a temporary layoff because of lack of work, has elected to be separated for a temporary period and the employer has consented thereto. .
Paragraph (a) as amended by L. 1999, Ch. 268, effective July 20, 1999. .
(b) A claimant shall not be disqualified from receiving benefits for separation from employment due to any compelling family reason. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "compelling family reason" shall include, but not be limited to, separations related to any of the following: .