Monday, November 9, 2020
[…] MDL §§302-a(3)(a), 302-a(3)(c). As Respondent has fulfilled every condition to the letter of the statute, Respondent proves, as a prima facie matter, that Petitioner may not collect rent from her from six months after the notice of the first violation until Petitioner corrects the Violations. 50 Manhattan Ave. LLC v. Powell, 2018 N.Y.L.J. LEXIS 777, *5-6 (Civ. Ct. NY Co.), Worley v. 151 W. Realty Co., 1995 N.Y.L.J. LEXIS 9783, *4 (Civ. Ct. NY Co.).
.....

Accordingly, Respondent is entitled to summary judgment on her defense pursuant to MDL §302-a. According to the facts Respondent has demonstrated by this motion, the statute precludes Petitioner from recovery of rent "for the period that such violation remains uncorrected after the expiration of said six months." MDL §302-a(3)(a). Words mean the same thing even when used in different statutes if the statutes concern the same subject matter. Benesowitz v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 8 NY3d 661, 668 (2007).