Thursday, August 31, 2017
[…] [Dooley], 94 AD3d 1174, 1176 [3d Dept 2012]). But "the underlying reason for the dissension is of no moment, nor is it at all relevant to ascribe fault to either party. Rather, the critical consideration is the fact that dissension exists and has resulted in a deadlock precluding the successful and profitable conduct of the corporation's affairs" (Matter of Goodman v Lovett, 200 AD2d 670, 670-671 [2d Dept 1994] [citations omitted]). In determining whether to grant dissolution, "the benefit to the shareholders . . . is of paramount importance" (Business Corporation Law § 1111 [b] [2]), and "dissolution is not to be denied merely because it is found that the corporate business has been or could be conducted at a profit" (id. [b] [3]).

Applying the foregoing principles of law to the credible testimony and documentary evidence adduced at trial, the Court finds and determines that dissolution is warranted under both Business Corporation Law § 1104 (a) (1) and (3).

.......