Thursday, August 31, 2017
[…] Judicial function is exhausted when there is found to be a rational basis for conclusions approved by an administrative body."

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

DEADLOCK DISPUTES IN CLOSE CORPORATIONS



MATTER OF GREATER CAPITAL REGION ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS, INC., 2015 NY Slip Op 51857 - NY: Supreme Court, Albany:

"Judicial dissolution of a business corporation is authorized where "the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained" (Business Corporation Law § 1104 [a] [1]). Dissolution also is available where "there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders" (Business Corporation Law § 1104 [a] [3]).

The dissension, disagreement and division within the corporation must "pose[] an irreconcilable barrier to [its] continued functioning and prosperity" (Matter of Dream Weaver Realty, Inc.