Monday, November 30, 2020
[…] Friday, November 20, 2020

NEW RULES - SLAPP



On November 10, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo signed legislation amending the Civil Rights Law provisions which are aimed to deter abusive "strategic lawsuits against public participation," known as SLAPPs, viz., frivolous litigation brought by affluent plaintiffs who have the ability to spend large sums of money by using expensive and time-consuming litigation to obstruct those exercising their right to free speech.

"SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS OF BILL: 

Section 1 of the bill would amend section 70-a of the Civil Rights Laws to provide that costs and attorney's fees "shall be recovered upon a demonstration that a SLAPP suit was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact or law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."

Section 2 of the bill would amend section 76-a of the Civil Rights Law to define an "action involving public petition and participation" to include a claim related to: 

i. Any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or ii.