Friday, July 31, 2020
[…] Plaintiff's complaint effectively concedes that the Agreement is founded on past consideration. (Compl. ¶¶ 13-14.) Under New York law, "[c]onsideration is simply a bargained-for exchange of promises or performance." Ferguson v. Lion Holding, Inc., 312 F. Supp. 2d 484, 494 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (citing Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 71 (1981)). "Generally, past consideration is no consideration and cannot support an agreement because the detriment did not induce the promise." Greenberg v. Greenberg, 646 F. App'x 31, 32 (2d Cir. 2016) (summary order) (applying New York law). Section 5-1105 of New York General Obligations Law, however, provides an exception to this common-law rule. Specifically, the law provides:
A promise in writing and signed by the Promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.
N.Y. Gen. Obl. L. § 5-1105. "To qualify for the exception [provided in § 5-1105], the description of the consideration must not be vague or imprecise, nor may extrinsic evidence be assisted to in understanding the consideration." Korff v. Corbett, 65 N.Y.S.3d 498, 502 (1st Dep't 2017).