Friday, July 31, 2020
[…] This form of domestic violence is by proxy and it uses the very judicial system which is supposed to protect individuals from domestic violence, to continue the perpetrators' need for control well after the parties' separation and commencement of the divorce action. This case demonstrates the repercussions and consequences that await an individual who engages in this very insidious form of domestic violence committed through vexatious/abusive litigation."


Tuesday, July 21, 2020

DIVORCE - STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR RAISING NUPITAL AGREEMENT AS DEFENSE


New York Domestic Relations Law § 250 provides:

"1. The statute of limitations for commencing an action or proceeding or for claiming a defense that arises from an agreement made pursuant to subdivision three of part B of section two hundred thirty-six of this article entered into (a) prior to a marriage or (b) during the marriage, but prior to the service of process in a matrimonial action or proceeding, shall be three years.

2. The statute of limitations shall be tolled until (a) process has been served in such matrimonial action or proceeding, or (b) the death of one of the parties.