Friday, July 31, 2020
[…] ......

Footnote 1:Under the American Rule, "attorney's fees and disbursements are incidents of litigation and the prevailing party may not collect them from the loser unless an award is authorized by agreement between the parties or by statute or court rule" (Matter of A.G. Ship Maintenance Corp. v Lezak, 69 NY2d 1, 5 [1986]).

Footnote 2:See Condo v Condo, 171 AD3d 435 (1st Dept 2019); Condo v Condo, 172 AD3d 595 (1st Dept 2019); Condo v Condo, 173 AD3d 595 (1st Dept 2019).

Footnote 3:DRL § 237 (a) permits a court to "direct either spouse to pay counsel fees directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding." DRL § 237 (b) permits a court to do the same "[u]pon any application to enforce, annul or modify an order or judgment for alimony, maintenance, distributive award, distribution of marital property or for custody, visitation, or maintenance of a child." Both subsections expressly provide for a rebuttable presumption that fees are to be awarded to the less monied spouse.