Wednesday, June 30, 2021
[…] The withdrawal was effective immediately upon publication in the Federal Register on May 6, 2021. [86 FR 24303].

See Final Rule: Independent Contractor Status under the Fair Labor Standards Act


Wednesday, June 23, 2021

WHEN SETTLING A NEW YORK DISCRIMINATION/HARASSMENT CLAIM WITH CONFIDENTIALITY CLAUSE


It is a two-stage process. New York General Obligations Law § 5-336 provides:

"1. (a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no employer, its officers or employees shall have the authority to include or agree to include in any settlement, agreement or other resolution of any claim, the factual foundation for which involves discrimination, in violation of laws prohibiting discrimination, including but not limited to, article fifteen of the executive law, any term or condition that would prevent the disclosure of the underlying facts and circumstances to the claim or action unless the condition of confidentiality is the complainant's preference.

(b) Any such term or condition must be provided in writing to all parties in plain English, and, if applicable, the primary language of the complainant, and the complainant shall have twenty-one days to consider such term or condition. If after twenty-one days such term or condition is the complainant's preference, such preference shall be memorialized in an agreement signed by all parties. For a period of at least seven days following the execution of such agreement, the complainant may revoke the agreement, and the agreement shall not become effective or be enforceable until such revocation period has expired.

(c) Any such term or condition shall be void to the extent that it prohibits or otherwise restricts the complainant from: (i) initiating, testifying, assisting, complying with a subpoena from, or participating in any manner with an investigation conducted by the appropriate local, state, or federal agency; or (ii) filing or disclosing any facts necessary to receive unemployment insurance, Medicaid, or other public benefits to which the complainant is entitled.

2. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any provision in a contract or other agreement between an employer or an agent of an employer and any employee or potential employee of that employer entered into on or after January first, two thousand twenty, that prevents the disclosure of factual information related to any future claim of discrimination is void and unenforceable unless such provision