Thursday, April 28, 2022
[…] When a CRA petition is presented for filing, the statute encourages attempting to resolve the matter without proceeding with the filing, and requires the clerk to "inform" the petitioner that "the petitioner may delay filing the request and choose to have the child and the child's family referred to a family resource center, community-based services program or other entity designated by the secretary of health and human services to provide community-based services . . . and return to court at a later time to file an application for assistance, if needed." G. L. c. 119, § 39E. The statute also mandates that the clerk "prepare, publish and disseminate to each petitioner educational material relative to available family resource centers, community-based services programs and other entities designated by the secretary of health and human services." Id.

Upon the filing of an application under G. L. c. 119, § 39E, the clerk "shall request the chief probation officer or a designee to conduct an immediate inquiry to determine whether in the officer's opinion the best interest of the child require that assistance be given." A preliminary hearing must be held "as soon as possible," and no later than fifteen days after the filing "to determine whether assistance is needed." Id. At the preliminary hearing, a Juvenile Court judge "shall receive the recommendation of the probation officer" who conducted the inquiry.