Thursday, April 28, 2022
[…] G. L. c. 72, § 2. Among other required reports, supervisors of attendance, under the direction of the school committee, must maintain a record of all school-age children residing in the town and must "examine carefully into all cases where children of school age are not enrolled in, and attending school, as required by [G. L. c. 76, § 1]." G. L. c. 72, § 2.

The school committee of each town is charged with enforcing the legislative mandate that children attend school "during the number of days required by the board of education in each school year." G. L. c. 76, § 1. Supervisors of attendance "shall inquire into all cases" where a child is habitually absent from school and "may apply for petitions under the provisions of [G. L. c. 119, § 39E]." G. L. c. 76, § 20. Pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 39E,