Thursday, April 28, 2022
[…] Thursday, April 28, 2022

AN ABUSE OF SERVING PROCESS?


In today's news: a celebrity is served with custody proceeding papers "while on stage in front of 4,100 people."

It can be difficult to personally serve process on a party. especially with a celebrity. And some actions, such as a matrimonial action, may require actual personal delivery. DRL 232. In New York, CPLR § 308(1) provides that "[p]ersonal service upon a natural person shall be made . . . by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served." Such service "must be clear and unequivocal so that a reasonable defendant knows he or she has been served with process." Weiss v. Glemp, 792 F. Supp. 215, 224 (S.D.N.Y. 1992). "New York courts have interpreted the delivery requirement of § 308 strictly."