Thursday, April 28, 2022
[…] Nothing in the statutory language, however, suggests that pursuing a CRA petition in the Juvenile Court requires the practice of law. To the contrary, the Legislature plainly intended that individuals other than attorneys may apply for such petitions, and that the court should provide materials to help them during their appearance in court. In addition to a school district or attendance supervisor, the Legislature authorized a parent, custodian, or legal guardian to file a CRA petition. See G. L. c. 119, § 39E; G. L. c. 76, § 20. "If the petitioner is a parent, legal guardian or custodian the clerk shall provide to the petitioner informational materials, prepared by the court that explain the court process and shall include the types of orders that the court may issue and the possibility of changes in the custody of the child and may include an explanation of the services available through the court process, including language translation services and the manner in which those services are delivered." G. L. c. 119, § 39E. For all petitioners, when a petition is presented, the clerk is obligated, before accepting it for filing, to notify the petitioner "that the petitioner may delay filing the request and choose to have the child and the child's family referred to a family resource center, community-based services program or other entity designated by the secretary of health and human services . . . and return to court at a later time to file an application for assistance, if needed." Id. In addition, for all petitioners, the clerk is to "prepare, publish and disseminate to each petitioner educational material relative to available family resource centers, community-based services programs and other entities designated by the secretary of health and human services. Id.