Thursday, April 28, 2022
[…] Initially, the Court must make a determination whether "the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of [the AIP], including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of [the AIP]" (MHL §81.02[a][1)]). If the appointment of a guardian is deemed necessary, then the Court must decide whether the AIP "agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" (Id. at §81.02[a][2]). A finding of incapacity requires "a determination that a person is likely to suffer harm because (1) the person is unable to provide for [his or her] personal needs and/or property management and (2) the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (Id. at § 81.02[b]; see Matter of Carolyn S., 192 AD3d 1114, 141 N.Y.S.3d 358 (2d Dep't 2021); Matter of Carole L., 136 AD3d 917, at 918-19, 26 N.Y.S.3d 133 (2d Dep't 2016)).

In reaching its determination, the Court notes that the burden of proof remains with the Petitioner by clear and convincing evidence. "[P]rimary consideration [shall be given] to the functional level and functional limitations of the person" (see MHL § 81.02[c]). If the Petitioner satisfies its burden, any guardian appointed may only be granted "those powers which are necessary to provide for personal needs and/or property management of the incapacitated person in such a manner as appropriate to the individual and which shall constitute the least restrictive form of intervention" (Id. at§81.02[a][2]).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Here, the Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that the AIP is incapacitated as defined in Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law (see MHL § 81.02[b]).